Glacier Clear Purified Drinking Water Plastic Bottle

Glacier Clear
Lab tested
30 Poor

Swap it for

Icelandic Glacial Water Icelandic Glacial · 500 ml · pack of 24 97 View on Amazon · $30.72 See all Bottled Water, ranked

At a glance

Beneficial ingredients 5
Harmful ingredients 2
Owned by Premium Waters Inc
Category Bottled Water
Summary

Glacier Clear Purified Drinking Water (Premium Waters Inc) scores 30/100. Sourced from a private well in Douglas, GA and treated with RO, micron filtration, and ozone, but the latest lab flagged Radium-226 ~4x the health guideline and elevated gross-beta radiation. Plastic bottle adds a likely-microplastic risk; pH 6.8.

Contaminants 2

Source: Independent third-party laboratory testing

Fluoride
0.07 mg/L
Trace

Detected at a trace level. Fluoride detected at 0.07 mg/L, below EWG's strict health guideline of 0.7 mg/L.

Independent third-party laboratory testing.

Nitrate (as NO3)
0.13 mg/L
Trace

Detected at a trace level. Nitrate (as NO3) detected at 0.13 mg/L, below EWG's strict health guideline of 0.62 mg/L.

Independent third-party laboratory testing.

Key ingredients 7

Radium-226
Bad

Radium detected at 0.2 pCi/L, above EWG's strict health guideline of 0.05 pCi/L; below the EPA legal limit of 5 pCi/L.

See more about Radium-226 →
Gross Beta Radiation
Bad

Lab flagged elevated gross-beta radiation, indicating beta-emitting radionuclides above background — contributes to lifetime radiation exposure.

See more about Gross Beta Radiation →
Magnesium0.6 mg/L
Good

Magnesium at 0.6 mg/L — beneficial mineral that supports hydration and electrolyte balance.

See more about Magnesium →
Sodium3.2 mg/L
Good

Sodium at 3.2 mg/L — supports electrolyte balance at this level.

See more about Sodium →
Chloride2.5 mg/L
Good

Chloride at 2.5 mg/L — supports electrolyte balance at this level.

See more about Chloride →
Sulfate2.1 mg/L
Good

Sulfate at 2.1 mg/L — supports electrolyte balance at this level.

See more about Sulfate →
Calcium1.2 mg/L
Very Good

Calcium at 1.2 mg/L — beneficial mineral that supports hydration and electrolyte balance.

See more about Calcium →

Processing

Group 1 · Minimally processed

Unprocessed or Minimally Processed Foods

Get the full breakdown in the Scout appTake Scout shopping

Scan any product to see lab results, healthy alternatives, and your personalized analysis.

Are you Glacier Clear? Fix an error Get the badge Get tested

Amazon pricing & content

Amazon price for Icelandic Glacial Water as of . Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED “AS IS” AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Glacier Clear Purified Drinking Water Plastic Bottle

Common questions

Is Glacier Clear Purified Drinking Water Plastic Bottle healthy?

Glacier Clear Purified Drinking Water Plastic Bottle scores 30/100 on Scout's independent analysis of ingredients, additives, and lab results — one of the lower scores in Scout's catalog. Sourced from a private well in Douglas, GA and treated with RO, micron filtration, and ozone, but the latest lab flagged Radium-226 ~4x the health guideline and elevated gross-beta radiation.

Has Glacier Clear Purified Drinking Water Plastic Bottle been lab-tested?

Yes. Glacier Clear Purified Drinking Water Plastic Bottle carries an independent laboratory panel from Independent third-party laboratory testing covering 2 contaminants (including Fluoride, Nitrate (as NO3)) — the full results are on this page.

How processed is Glacier Clear Purified Drinking Water Plastic Bottle?

Glacier Clear Purified Drinking Water Plastic Bottle is NOVA Group 1: Unprocessed or Minimally Processed Foods.

How does Glacier Clear Purified Drinking Water Plastic Bottle compare to other bottled waters?

Glacier Clear Purified Drinking Water Plastic Bottle ranks #34 of 38 bottled waters in Scout's independent rankings. The current top score in the category is Icelandic Glacial Water at 97/100.

Which ingredients drive Glacier Clear Purified Drinking Water Plastic Bottle's score?

In Scout's ingredient-by-ingredient analysis, Calcium, Magnesium, Sodium count in its favor; Radium-226, Gross Beta Radiation are flagged as ingredients of concern. The full breakdown, with why each one matters, is in the Key ingredients section on this page.

Healthy alternatives

See more