Icelandic Glacial Water

Icelandic Glacial
Scout Pick
97 Excellent
$30.72 · 16.9 fl oz · pack of 24 · $0.08 / fluid ounce
View on Amazon · $30.72
Verified Amazon match

At a glance

Beneficial ingredients 7
Harmful ingredients 0
Owned by Icelandic Water Holdings
Category Bottled Water
Summary

This product is a naturally sourced glacial spring water from Iceland, indicating exceptional purity, minimal processing, and a clean mineral profile, which aligns well with premium hydration and clean label standards.

Key ingredients 9

Calcium4.6 mg/L
Very Good

Calcium at 4.6 mg/L — beneficial mineral that supports hydration and electrolyte balance.

See more about Calcium →
Nitrate (as NO3)
Very Good

Nitrate (as NO3) not detected — reflects exceptional source water quality.

See more about Nitrate (as NO3) →
Bicarbonate29.7 mg/L
Very Good

Bicarbonate at 29.7 mg/L — beneficial mineral that supports hydration and electrolyte balance.

See more about Bicarbonate →
Chloride11 mg/L
Good

Chloride at 11 mg/L — supports electrolyte balance at this level.

See more about Chloride →
Magnesium0.9 mg/L
Good

Magnesium at 0.9 mg/L — beneficial mineral that supports hydration and electrolyte balance.

See more about Magnesium →
Sulfate2.3 mg/L
Good

Sulfate at 2.3 mg/L — supports electrolyte balance at this level.

See more about Sulfate →
Potassium0.6 mg/L
Good

Potassium at 0.6 mg/L — beneficial mineral that supports hydration and electrolyte balance.

See more about Potassium →
Sodium
Neutral

Standard formulation ingredient — neither beneficial nor harmful at typical use.

See more about Sodium →
Silica
Neutral

Anti-caking mineral — inert and unabsorbed.

See more about Silica →

Processing

Group 1 · Minimally processed

Unprocessed or Minimally Processed Foods

Get the full breakdown in the Scout appTake Scout shopping

Scan any product to see lab results, healthy alternatives, and your personalized analysis.

Are you Icelandic Glacial? Fix an error Get the badge Get tested

Amazon pricing & content

Amazon price as of . Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED “AS IS” AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Icelandic Glacial Water

Common questions

Is Icelandic Glacial Water healthy?

Icelandic Glacial Water scores 97/100 on Scout's independent analysis of ingredients, additives, and lab results — one of the stronger scores in Scout's catalog. This product is a naturally sourced glacial spring water from Iceland, indicating exceptional purity, minimal processing, and a clean mineral profile, which aligns well with premium hydration and clean label standards.

How processed is Icelandic Glacial Water?

Icelandic Glacial Water is NOVA Group 1: Unprocessed or Minimally Processed Foods.

How does Icelandic Glacial Water compare to other bottled waters?

Icelandic Glacial Water ranks #1 of 38 bottled waters in Scout's independent rankings.

Which ingredients drive Icelandic Glacial Water's score?

In Scout's ingredient-by-ingredient analysis, Chloride, Calcium, Magnesium count in its favor. The full breakdown, with why each one matters, is in the Key ingredients section on this page.

You might also like

See more